Friday, October 29, 2010

The Zombie Feast Film Festival Begins Rotting on Screens Today in Victoria, B.C.!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Zombie Feast Poster 2010
Zombie Feast is an almost exclusively zombie themed horror film festival, which begins in Victoria, British Columbia today! This event will host several feature length films. Included are Left Film's Colin, the 1973 classic Crypt of the Living Dead, Silent Night, Zombie Night, where writer Wes Laurie has been interviewed (here) and Brain Dead also reviewed (here). Dozens of shorts will also participate over this three day festival including: "Night of the Living Dead Mexicans," "Bong of the Dead," director Thomas Newman has been interviewed (here), and "Dead Walkers." The full film schedule is below and horrorites are invited to attend beginning noon today (tix are only $5).

Friday, October 29th (Noon - 9pm)

Noon:

Crypt of the Living Dead (1973) :85 Julio Salvador, Ray Danton Classic Horror

1:30 PM

Silent Night, Zombie Night :83 Sean Cain, Wes Laurie Velvet Hammer Films

3:00 PM

"If We Wait Till Tomorrow" :15 Eric Weller Conflix

3:15 PM

Colin :97 Marc Price Left Films

5:00 - 5:30PM - Short Film Competition

"The Rotten Truth" :05 by Adam Bagatto Domo Arigato Mr. Bagatto Productions

"Night of the Living Dead Mexicans" :07 Nicholas Humphries VFS Presents

"Next of Kin" :10 Chili Thom and Brian Carson Wicked Fister Films

"KIDZ" :10 Bren Lynne Red Handed Films

"Bong of the Dead" :06 Thomas Newman

"Dead Walkers" :05 Spencer Estarbooks

"Dog Gone Zombie" :05 Che Gawlickii and Jaime Lintott

"At the Reefers of Madness" :15 Brian Clement Frontline Films

"Don't Call Me Zombie" :13 Nicholas Humphries Ouroboros Productions

"Nibblers" :06 Evil Patrick Shannon

"Night of the Unwed" :06 Alison Parker, Gabriel Medina Jungle Media Studios

6:30 PM

"Kill 'N Kleen" :25 Bartosz Bos

7:00 PM

"The Dead Don't Lie" :12 Rob Hunt PhaseFire Films

7:30 PM

Night of the Living Dead :98 George A. Romero Classic Horror

Saturday, October 30th (Noon - Midnight)

Noon

House of the Living Dead (1973) :87 Ray Austin

1:30 - 3PM - Zombie Shorts

"Partsman" :12 Neil Cooke-Dallin and Becky Julseth Breakwater Media

"Unearthed" :09 Ira Hunter 13 Flames Empire

"Happy Anniversary" :08 S.MacKay-Smith SMacKaySmith Productions

"Susan and Steve, The Shopping Block" :06 by Robin Thompson One Take Thompson Presents

"Scarecrow" :05 Eric Weller Conflix Presents

"Epidemic" :04 Eric Weller Conflix Presents

"Gerard & I" :04 Eric Weller Conflix Presents

"Animated Corpse" :03 Eric Weller Conflix Presents

"Corpus Delecti" (The Passion of the Zombie Christ):07 Ira Hunter 13 Flames Empire

"Chop Chop... Youre Dead" :02 Brian Clement Frontline Films

"The 7th Shadow" :02 Brian Clement Frontline Films

"Zombie Music Video" :03 Darryl LeCraw

"Corpus Delecti" (The Passion of the Zombie Christ) Redux Trailer :02 Ira Hunter
13 Flames Empire

3:00 PM

The Dead Inside :90 Brian Clement Frontline Films

5:00- 5:30PM - Short Film Competition

"The Rotten Truth" :05 Adam Bagatto Domo Arigato Mr. Bagatto Productions

"Night of the Living Dead Mexicans" :07 Nicholas Humphries VFS Presents

"Next of Kin" :10 Chili Thom and Brian Carson Wicked Fister Films

"Kidz" :10 Bren Lynne Red Handed Films

"Bong of the Dead" :06 Thomas Newman

"Dead Walkers" :05 Spencer Estarbooks

"Dog Gone Zombie" :05 Che Gawlickii and Jaime Lintott

"At the Reefers of Madness" :15 Brian Clement Frontline Films

"Don't Call Me Zombie" :13 Nicholas Humphries Ouroboros Productions

"Nibblers" :06 Evil Patrick Shannon

"Night of the Unwed" :06 Alison Parker, Gabriel Medina Jungle Media Studios

6:00 PM

Brain Dead :92 Kevin S. Tenney Vicious Circle Films

7:40 PM

White Zombie (1932) :69 Starring Bela Lugosi

9:00 PM

Star Vehicle (Restricted) :90 Ryan Nicholson Plotdigger Films

9:00 PM

Sella Turcica (Restricted) :90 Fred Vogel ToeTag Inc

Sunday, October 31st (Noon - 9pm)

Noon

Revolt of the Zombies (1936) :65 Victor Halperin

2:00 PM

"Cherry Wood Falls" :23 Miles Wilkinson Wilkinson Films

2:40 PM

Flick :92 David Howard

4:20 PM

"Green Jesus III, The 11th Plague" Chili Thom and Feet Banks Heavy Hitting Films

4:45 PM

Aaah! Zombies! (Reviewed Here) :91 Matthew Kohnen Level 13 Entertainment

6:00- 6:30PM - Short Film Competition

"The Rotten Truth" :05 by Adam Bagatto Domo Arigato Mr. Bagatto Productions

"Night of the Living Dead Mexicans" :07 Nicholas Humphries VFS Presents

"Next of Kin" :10 Chili Thom and Brian Carson Wicked Fister Films

"Kidz" :10 Bren Lynne Red Handed Films

"Bong of the Dead" :06 Thomas Newman

"Dead Walkers" :05 Spencer Estarbooks

"Dog Gone Zombie" :05 Che Gawlickii and Jaime Lintott

"At the Reefers of Madness" :15 Brian Clement Frontline Films

"Don't Call Me Zombie" :13 Nicholas Humphries Ouroboros Productions

"Nibblers" :06 Evil Patrick Shannon

"Night of the Unwed" :06 Alison Parker, Gabriel Medina Jungle Media Studios

7:00 PM

King of the Zombies (1941) :67 Jean Yarbrough

More details on the film can be found here:

Zombie Feast Film Festival

An article on this film festival has been published by 28DLA writer Ed Sum in Victoria's Nexus:

Zombie Feast Film Festival Article at Nexus

In Victoria's Times Colonist:

Zombie Feast Film Festival Article at the TC

Consider purchasing some of these fine zombie films:



Advertise Here - Contact me Michael Allen at 28DLA

Digg! Join me on the New Digg |  |  Stumble It!

Subscribe to 28 Days Later: An Analysis by Email


0 comments: